|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 20:05:17 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 20:05:17 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 47
Big E pinned Johnny Gargano after a splash in 0:08:44. Rating: ****
Frankie Kazarian pinned Caleb Konley with the Fade to Black in 0:05:55. Rating: ** 3/4
Keith Lee pinned Sammy Guevara with the Big Bang Catastrophe in 0:06:20. Rating: **** [Caleb Konley interfered against Sammy Guevara.]
Teddy Hart pinned Kenny Omega with the Hart Rate in 0:08:04. Rating: **** 1/4 (Teddy Hart retained the CCW Cruiserweight Title.)
Big E and Karl Anderson defeated reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) when Big E pinned O'Reilly with the Big Ending in 0:17:33. Rating: *** 1/4 (Luke Harper no-showed.)
CM Punk pinned Samoa Joe with the Go To Sleep in 0:14:58. Rating: *** 3/4 (CM Punk retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: *** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 20:18:12 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 20:18:12 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 48: Title vs Title
Caleb Konley pinned Bobby Fish after a dropkick in 0:03:16. Rating: ** 1/4 Caleb Konley suffered a neck injury. He will be out for approximately 4 cards.
The Wild Cards (Royce Isaacs and Thom Latimer) defeated Karl Anderson and Luke Gallows when Isaacs pinned Anderson after a side step in 0:08:53. Rating: ** 3/4
Lio Rush defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman by disqualification in 0:04:37. Rating: * 1/4
Keith Lee pinned Samoa Joe after a slingshot bodyblock in 0:14:30. Rating: **** 1/4
Big E, Karl Anderson, and Luke Harper defeated Kenny Omega, Frankie Kazarian and Johnny Gargano when Big E pinned Kazarian with the Big Ending in 0:13:59. Rating: *** 3/4
[Title vs Title]: Teddy Hart pinned CM Punk after a power bomb into a lung blower in 0:02:25. Rating: *** (Teddy Hart won the CCW Heavyweight Title.) (Teddy Hart retained the CCW Cruiserweight Title.)
Punk arrogantly challenged Hart to a title vs title, thinking he could end up with all the gold. In a stunning turn of events, it was Hart who ended up double champion. He paid the price though as a beatdown followed by Punk, Gallows, Harper, Anderson, and Big E.
Card rating: *** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 20:30:39 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 20:30:39 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 49
Maxwell Jacob Friedman pinned Lio Rush after a Fujiwara armbar in 0:05:08. Rating: ** 1/2
reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) defeated The Wild Cards (Royce Isaacs and Thom Latimer) when Fish pinned Latimer after the Chasing the Dragon in 0:13:21. Rating: *** 1/4
Frankie Kazarian pinned Raj Singh after a backslide in 0:03:06. Rating: **
The Ascension (Konnor and Viktor), Johnny Gargano, Kenny Omega, and Keith Lee defeated The Punk Club (Big E, CM Punk, Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, and Luke Harper) when Lee defeated Punk by countout in 0:21:00. Rating: **** [Teddy Hart interfered against CM Punk.]
Card rating: *** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 20:42:51 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 20:42:51 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 50
Lio Rush and Raj Singh defeated The Ascension (Konnor and Viktor) when Singh defeated Konnor via pinfall in 0:03:44. Rating: * 1/2
Frankie Kazarian pinned Maxwell Jacob Friedman with the Fade to Black in 0:12:18. Rating: *** 3/4 [Wardlow interfered against Frankie Kazarian.]
Jay Lethal and Ortiz defeated The Wild Cards (Royce Isaacs and Thom Latimer) when Ortiz pinned Isaacs with the Snap Death Valley Driver in 0:13:22. Rating: ** 3/4 [Kamille interfered against Ortiz.]
reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) and Johnny Gargano defeated The Punk Club (Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, and Luke Harper) when Gargano pinned Anderson after a crucifix in 0:15:50. Rating: *** 1/4
The Punk Club (Big E and CM Punk) defeated Keith Lee and Teddy Hart when Punk pinned Hart after a high cross body in 0:04:01. Rating: *** 1/4
Card rating: *** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 20:51:20 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 20:51:20 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 51: War Games II
Maxwell Jacob Friedman defeated Jay Lethal by countout in 0:03:15. Rating: ** 1/4
Velveteen Dream and Alex Riley defeated The Wild Cards (Royce Isaacs and Thom Latimer) when Dream defeated Latimer by disqualification in 0:11:24. Rating: * 1/4 [Kamille interfered against Alex Riley.] [Kamille interfered against Velveteen Dream.]
Frankie Kazarian pinned Lio Rush with the Fade to Black in 0:10:16. Rating: *** 1/4
Ortiz pinned Joey Janela with the Snap Death Valley Driver in 0:08:20. Rating: *** 1/4
War Games No-Time-Limit-No-Countout-No-DQ-Match: The Punk Club (Big E, CM Punk, Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, and Luke Harper) defeated reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish), Johnny Gargano, Keith Lee, and Teddy Hart when Gallows beat Gargano after a lariat in 0:22:17. Rating: *** 1/4
Card rating: ***
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 13, 2020 21:03:46 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 13, 2020 21:03:46 GMT -5
Year 01 Week 52: The Big Finale
Maxwell Jacob Friedman and Ortiz defeated Velveteen Dream and Lio Rush when Ortiz pinned Rush after a spinebuster slam in 0:09:49. Rating: ** 1/2 [Royce Isaacs interfered against Velveteen Dream.] [Wardlow interfered against Lio Rush.]
Alex Riley pinned Joey Janela with the Varsity Blues in 0:08:54. Rating: * 3/4 [Beverly interfered against Joey Janela.]
Johnny Gargano made Luke Gallows submit to the Gargano Escape in 0:07:30. Rating: **** 1/4 [Kyle O'Reilly interfered against Luke Gallows.]
reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) defeated The Punk Club (Karl Anderson and Luke Harper) when Fish pinned Anderson with the Flying Fish Hook in 0:15:26. Rating: *** 3/4 (reDRagon won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Keith Lee pinned Big E after a powerslam in 0:08:04. Rating: *** 3/4
No-Time-Limit-No-Countout-No-DQ-Ladder Match: CM Punk defeated Teddy Hart in 0:16:07. Rating: **** (CM Punk won the CCW Heavyweight Title.) (CM Punk won the CCW Cruiserweight Title.)
Card rating: *** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Apr 14, 2020 17:29:48 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Apr 14, 2020 17:29:48 GMT -5
CCW YEAR 1 RECAP
Best Singles Records (minimum 3 matches; 67 wrestlers had at least 1 singles match) 22-7-2 Keith Lee 21-10-2 CM Punk 11-5 Teddy Hart 15-15-1 MJF 8-5 Frankie Kazarian 7-3 Jey Uso 7-5 Adam Cole 3-1 Bobby Fish 4-3 Kenny Omega 5-4 Samoa Joe
Best Tag Team Records (minimum 3 matches) 5-2 The Bar 5-2 The Usos 3-1 Private Party 8-6-1 reDRagon 7-7 The Mighty
Worst Overall Record: 0-6-1 Cedric Alexander Dishonorable Mentions (Overall Record): 16-24 Johnny Gargano & 8-18-1 The Ascension
Heavyweight Title Reigns (total weeks) 5 Keith Lee (26) 2 MJF (4) 1 Samoa Joe (5) 1 Teddy Hart (4) 1 Bobby Roode (3) 1 Braun Strowman (2) 2 CM Punk (2)* 1 Adam Cole (1)
Cruiserweight Title Reigns (total weeks) 4 Teddy Hart (12) 3 CM Punk (16)* 2 MJF (7) 2 Jey Uso (4) 1 Adam Cole (2) 1 Johnny Gargano, Cameron Grimes, Franke Kazarian (1 each)
Tag Team Title Reigns (sorted by total combined reign) 2 The Usos (7) 1 The Bar (7) 1 The Butcher & The Blade (7) 3 Ascension (6) 1 The Punk Club - Karl Anderson & Luke Harper (6) 2 reDRagon - Kyle O'Reilly & Bobby Fish (5)* 1 The Sky Warriors - Jack Evans & Angelico (3) 2 Awesome Truth (2) 1 The Mighty - Nick Miller & Shane Thorne (2) 1 The NeXT Best Thing - Johnny Gargano & Ricochet (2) 1 Private Party (1)
* denotes champion at end of year.
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 13:24:11 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 13:24:11 GMT -5
CCW-RG Year 2 Core Roster (52 card contracts) Keith Lee Pentagon Dark Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) Charlotte Flair Britt Baker
Year 02 Week 01: Crowning A Queen
The Punk Club (Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, and Luke Harper) defeated Moose, Darby Allin, and Eric Young when Harper pinned Moose after a sidewalk slam in 0:06:58. Rating: *** 1/2
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) when Smith pinned Fish after the Killer Bomb in 0:13:27. Rating: *** 1/2 (Killer Elite Squad won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Pentagon Dark pinned Teddy Hart after a Victory Roll in 0:06:03. Rating: ** 1/2
Big E pinned Joey Janela with the Big Ending in 0:04:04. Rating: ***
Frankie Kazarian defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman by disqualification in 0:00:30. Rating: *
MJF wouldn't release a boot choke.
Keith Lee pinned CM Punk with the Big Bang Catastrophe in 0:08:00. Rating: *** 3/4 (Keith Lee won the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
No-Time-Limit-Four Corners Match: Charlotte Flair defeated Britt Baker, Alexa Bliss, and Tenille Dashwood: x Bliss beat Baker via the Twisted Bliss in 0:19:35 x Charlotte beat Bliss via the Natural Selection in 0:26:06 x Charlotte beat Dashwood via the Natural Selection in 0:30:56 Rating: * 3/4 (Charlotte Flair won the CCW Women's Title.)
Card rating: ** 1/2
Year 02 Week 02
Big E pinned Darby Allin with the Big Ending in 0:07:08. Rating: **
Alexa Bliss pinned Britt Baker with the Twisted Bliss in 0:06:09. Rating: ** 3/4
Moose pinned Lio Rush after a pop-up power bomb in 0:02:03. Rating: ** 1/2
Maxwell Jacob Friedman made Frankie Kazarian submit to a Fujiwara armbar in 0:03:44. Rating: ** 3/4
Velveteen Dream pinned Eric Young with the Purple Rainmaker in 0:08:30. Rating: ***
Pentagon Dark pinned Luke Harper with the Fear Factor in 0:06:51. Rating: ** 3/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Tenille Dashwood with the Natural Selection in 0:08:31. Rating: ** 1/2 (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
The Punk Club (Karl Anderson and Luke Gallows) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Anderson pinned Archer after a spinebuster slam in 0:04:33. Rating: *** (The Punk Club won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Keith Lee pinned Teddy Hart with the Big Bang Catastrophe in 0:04:55. Rating: **** (Keith Lee retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ***
Year 02 Week 03
Britt Baker made Tenille Dashwood submit to the Lockjaw in 0:12:43. Rating: *** 1/4
Big E pinned Pentagon Dark with the Big Ending in 0:08:23. Rating: ** 3/4
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated The Punk Club (Karl Anderson and Luke Gallows) when Smith pinned Gallows with the Running Powerslam in 0:13:19. Rating: *** (Killer Elite Squad won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
[Winner Gets A Title Shot Next Week]: 10-Person Battle Royal: CM Punk won a 10-person Battle Royal: x Darby Allin threw out Eric Young in 0:03:04 x Teddy Hart threw out Bobby Fish after a spiral tap in 0:04:12 x Lio Rush threw out Moose in 0:06:44 x Curt Hawkins threw out Allin after a legsweep in 0:09:22 x CM Punk threw out Hart in 0:09:43 x MJF threw out Kazarian in 0:11:12 x Rush threw out Hawkins after a legsweep in 0:12:59 x Punk threw out Rush in 0:17:27 x Punk threw out MJF after the Go To Sleep in 0:19:11 Rating: *** 1/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Alexa Bliss with the Natural Selection in 0:14:37. Rating: *** 1/4 (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Card rating: *** 1/4
Year 02 Week 04: Punk's Last Chance
Darby Allin pinned Curt Hawkins with the Coffin Drop in 0:11:50. Rating: ** 1/4
reDRagon (Kyle O'Reilly and Bobby Fish) defeated The Tiger Kings (Bruce Exotic and Lenny Exotic) when Fish defeated Bruce by disqualification in 0:14:03. Rating: ** 3/4 [Joel Gertner interfered against Bobby Fish.]
Eric Young pinned Frankie Kazarian with the Youngblood Neckbreaker in 0:04:28. Rating: *** 1/4
Alexa Bliss pinned Bison Kimura with the Twisted Bliss in 0:07:04. Rating: ** 1/2
Pentagon Dark pinned Maxwell Jacob Friedman with the Fear Factor in 0:09:13. Rating: ** 3/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Britt Baker with the Natural Selection in 0:07:52. Rating: ** 3/4 (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
No-Time-Limit-Two-out-of-three-Falls Match: Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) beat The Punk Club (Karl Anderson and Luke Gallows) 2 falls to 0: x Smith beat Anderson after the Killer Bomb in 0:07:18 x Smith beat Anderson via a power bomb in 0:16:57 Rating: ** 1/2 (Killer Elite Squad retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
No-Time-Limit-No-Countout-No-DQ-Cage Match: Keith Lee pinned CM Punk with the Big Bang Catastrophe in 0:08:42. Rating: *** 1/4 (Keith Lee retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
A stunning double loss for The Punk Club!
Card rating: ** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 16:39:35 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 16:39:35 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 05
Britt Baker defeated Alexa Bliss when Alexa Bliss passed out in the Lockjaw in 0:09:04. Rating: *** 1/4
Teddy Hart pinned Mance Warner after a power bomb into a lung blower in 0:07:44. Rating: ****
Frankie Kazarian pinned Curt Hawkins with the Fade to Black in 0:14:36. Rating: ***
Darby Allin pinned Maxwell Jacob Friedman with the Coffin Drop in 0:06:07. Rating: * 3/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Zelina Vega with the Natural Selection in 0:13:00. Rating: *** (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Matt defeated Smith when Smith passed out in the Sharpshooter in 0:07:11. Rating: **** (The Young Bucks won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Pentagon Dark defeated Keith Lee by disqualification in 0:08:08. Rating: ** (Keith Lee retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Keith Lee threw the referee out of the ring. As punishment, CCW has stripped Lee of the championship!
Card rating: ** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 16:49:29 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 16:49:29 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 06: Royal Rumble
No-Time-Limit-Number-One-Contenders-Four Corners Match: Rhea Ripley defeated Thunder Rosa, Anna Jay, and Dakota Kai: x Kai beat Jay via a flying double foot stomp in 0:14:36 x Rosa beat Kai via the Thunder Driver in 0:27:59 x Ripley beat Rosa via a cross-body block in 0:33:08 Rating: *** 1/4 [Raquel Gonzalez interfered against Rhea Ripley.]
15-Person Battle Royal: Alexander Hammerstone won a 15-person Royal Rumble: x Curt Hawkins and Nick Jackson started out. x Darby Allin entered at 0:02:00 x Maxwell Jacob Friedman entered at 0:04:00 x Sami Zayn entered at 0:06:00 x Drew McIntyre entered at 0:08:00 x Alexander Hammerstone entered at 0:10:00 x Hawkins threw out Allin after an enzuigiri in 0:10:48 x Nick Jackson threw out Hawkins in 0:11:15 x Matt Jackson entered at 0:12:00 x Zayn threw out Matt Jackson in 0:12:53 x Nick Jackson threw out Zayn in 0:13:36 x Lance Archer entered at 0:14:00 x McIntyre threw out Nick Jackson after a lariat in 0:15:30 x Teddy Hart entered at 0:16:00 x McIntyre threw out Hart after a jawbreaker in 0:17:29 x Keith Lee entered at 0:18:00 x Pentagon Dark entered at 0:20:00 x Lee threw out Pentagon in 0:20:35 x MJF threw out Lee in 0:21:13 x Frankie Kazarian entered at 0:22:00 x Kazarian threw out Archer in 0:23:03 x Kazarian threw out McIntyre in 0:23:32 x Mance Warner entered at 0:24:00 x Davey Boy Smith Jr. entered at 0:26:00 x Smith threw out Kazarian in 0:29:46 x MJF threw out Warner after a vertical suplex in 0:32:19 x Smith threw out MJF in 0:32:25 x Hammerstone threw out Smith after a backbreaker in 0:32:56 Rating: ***
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 16:58:12 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 16:58:12 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 07
Thunder Rosa pinned Alexa Bliss with the Thunder Driver in 0:05:33. Rating: ** 1/2
Drew McIntyre pinned Mance Warner after a double arm DDT in 0:04:28. Rating: **
Britt Baker defeated Dakota Kai by countout in 0:05:01. Rating: * 1/2
The Librarians (Peter Avalon and Leva Bates) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Bates pinned Archer after a senton in 0:09:57. Rating: ** 1/2
Stunning upset!
The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated Sami Zayn and Curt Hawkins when Nick pinned Hawkins after the Meltzer Driver in 0:14:43. Rating: *** 1/4 (The Young Bucks retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
This match stemmed from events during the Royal Rumble on the last card.
Charlotte Flair pinned Rhea Ripley after a figure-four leglock in 0:00:49. Rating: * (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Triangle Match: Pentagon Dark defeated Alexander Hammerstone and Keith Lee when Pentagon defeated Lee by countout in 0:06:02. Rating: *** (Alexander Hammerstone retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 17:13:33 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 17:13:33 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 08
Alexa Bliss pinned Rhea Ripley with the Twisted Bliss in 0:10:10. Rating: ** 1/2
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Future Shock (Adam Cole and Kyle O'Reilly) when Archer pinned O'Reilly with the Blackout in 0:04:06. Rating: *** 1/4
Britt Baker pinned Dakota Kai after a swinging fisherman suplex in 0:15:51. Rating: ** 3/4
Sami Zayn pinned Curt Hawkins with the Helluva Kick in 0:09:26. Rating: **
Charlotte Flair defeated Thunder Rosa via pinfall in 0:08:55. Rating: ** 3/4 (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.) [Alexa Bliss interfered against Thunder Rosa.]
Flair threw Rosa out of the ring and got into an argument with the ref. Alexa hit Twisted Bliss on Rosa outside the ring then rolled her back into the ring. Charlotte got an easy pinfall.
Drew McIntyre pinned Alexander Hammerstone after the Liger Bomb in 0:07:01. Rating: *** 1/4 (Drew McIntyre won the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
The Librarians (Peter Avalon and Leva Bates) defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) when Bates made Nick submit to a crossface in 0:10:18. Rating: *** 1/2 (The Librarians won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
The Librarians are running wild in CCW! Can you believe it?
[Street Fight]: No-Time-Limit-No-Countout-No-DQ-Number-One-Contenders-Falls-Count-Anywhere Match: Keith Lee pinned Pentagon Dark after a lariat in 0:14:31. Rating: *** 1/4
Card rating: ***
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 17:32:17 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 17:32:17 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 09
The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated Future Shock (Adam Cole and Kyle O'Reilly) when Matt defeated O'Reilly when O'Reilly passed out in the Sharpshooter in 0:09:29. Rating: **** 1/4 Nick Jackson suffered a back injury. He will be out for approximately 4 cards.
Dakota Kai pinned Anna Jay with the Kairopractor in 0:10:03. Rating: * 1/2
Darby Allin pinned Alexander Hammerstone with the Coffin Drop in 0:12:06. Rating: * 3/4
The Librarians (Peter Avalon and Leva Bates) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Avalon pinned Archer after an enzuigiri in 0:08:14. Rating: ** 3/4 (The Librarians retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
[Grudge Match]: Thunder Rosa pinned Alexa Bliss after a rollover in 0:01:11. Rating: **
Rosa rolled through a flying cross body press from Bliss.
Pentagon Dark pinned Curt Hawkins with the Fear Factor in 0:04:23. Rating: ** 3/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Britt Baker with the Natural Selection in 0:06:53. Rating: **** (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Charlotte is now 8-0.
Keith Lee pinned Drew McIntyre with the Big Bang Catastrophe in 0:10:35. Rating: *** (Keith Lee won the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 17:40:38 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 17:40:38 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 10
Kyle O'Reilly defeated Matt Jackson by disqualification in 0:04:59. Rating: *** 1/2 Kyle O'Reilly suffered an elbow injury. He will be out for approximately 3 cards.
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Santana and Ortiz when Archer pinned Santana after the Killer Bomb in 0:13:29. Rating: ****
Pentagon Dark pinned Jake Crist with the Fear Factor in 0:09:28. Rating: **
Adam Cole pinned Darby Allin with the Last Shot in 0:07:04. Rating: ** 1/2
Charlotte Flair pinned Leva Bates after a figure-four leglock in 0:01:23. Rating: ** (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Drew McIntyre pinned Keith Lee after a spinebuster bomb in 0:06:41. Rating: ** 3/4 (Drew McIntyre won the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 17:56:02 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 17:56:02 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 11 Iron Men
Santana and Ortiz defeated American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) when Santana pinned Gable after the Street Sweeper in 0:06:20. Rating: ** 1/4
Matt Jackson pinned Jake Crist after a flying cross body press in 0:10:21. Rating: **** 1/4
Pentagon Dark pinned Alexander Hammerstone after a pumphandle half nelson driver in 0:05:16. Rating: ** 1/2
The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Big E defeated Smith by disqualification in 0:07:23. Rating: ***
Adam Cole and Britt Baker defeated The Librarians (Peter Avalon and Leva Bates) when Baker defeated Avalon when Avalon passed out in the Lockjaw in 0:10:54. Rating: *** 1/4 (Adam Cole and Britt Baker won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Iron Man Match: Drew McIntyre beat Keith Lee 4 falls to 2: x McIntyre beat Lee via the Claymore in 0:09:15 x Lee beat McIntyre via a pop-up power bomb in 0:12:09 x McIntyre beat Lee via a belly-to-belly suplex in 0:16:33 x McIntyre beat Lee via a jawbreaker in 0:20:18 x Lee beat McIntyre via a spinebuster slam in 0:21:56 x McIntyre beat Lee via a power bomb in 0:26:50 x time limit expired in 0:30:00 Rating: *** 1/2 (Drew McIntyre retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: *** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 18:22:50 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 18:22:50 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 12
Santana and Ortiz defeated Darby Allin and Matt Jackson when Santana pinned Allin with the Frog Splash in 0:13:46. Rating: ** 1/2
The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) when Woods pinned Archer after the Midnight Hour in 0:14:15. Rating: ***
American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) defeated Alexander Hammerstone and Jake Crist when Jordan pinned Crist after a waistlock suplex in 0:16:06. Rating: ** 3/4
Adam Cole and Britt Baker defeated The Librarians (Peter Avalon and Leva Bates) when Baker pinned Avalon after a power bomb in 0:14:11. Rating: *** 1/2 (Adam Cole and Britt Baker retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
The Librarians' short but remarkable run in the tag team division ended last week when another couple teamed up to take the titles from them. Next week, Cole and Baker will face the finally healthy Young Bucks.
Nia Jax pinned Charlotte Flair with the Annihilator in 0:07:59. Rating: *** 1/4 (Nia Jax won the CCW Women's Title.)
Charlotte was undefeated in her first nine matches, but the queen has finally been dethroned.
Drew McIntyre pinned Pentagon Dark with the Claymore in 0:11:56. Rating: **** 1/4 (Drew McIntyre retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: *** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 18:33:20 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 18:33:20 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 13
Darby Allin pinned Keith Lee after hitting him with a foreign object in 0:13:20. Rating: ** 1/4
Allin hit Lee with his skateboard.
Peter Avalon pinned Alexander Hammerstone after a jumping DDT in 0:03:55. Rating: **
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) when Archer pinned Gable after the Killer Bomb in 0:12:59. Rating: * 3/4
Thunder Rosa pinned Leva Bates with the Thunder Driver in 0:10:07. Rating: ** 1/2
Number-One-Contenders-Match: Santana and Ortiz defeated The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) when Ortiz defeated Woods by countout in 0:06:52. Rating: ***
[Rematch]: Charlotte Flair pinned Nia Jax with the Natural Selection in 0:08:05. Rating: *** 3/4 (Charlotte Flair won the CCW Women's Title.)
The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated Adam Cole and Britt Baker when Matt defeated Cole by disqualification in 0:07:51. Rating: * 1/2 (Adam Cole and Britt Baker retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Card rating: ** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 18:43:24 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 18:43:24 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 14
Pentagon Dark defeated Peter Avalon by countout in 0:04:58. Rating: ** 1/4
Thunder Rosa pinned Alexa Bliss with the Thunder Driver in 0:09:58. Rating: ****
Keith Lee pinned Lance Archer after a pop-up power bomb in 0:02:49. Rating: ***
No-Countout-Number-One-Contenders-Match: The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) defeated Santana and Ortiz when Woods pinned Ortiz after a flying cross body press in 0:01:30. Rating: ** Xavier Woods suffered an elbow injury. He will be out for approximately 2 cards.
Despite the loss, Santana and Ortiz will get the title shot next week due to Woods being injured.
Drew McIntyre defeated Darby Allin by countout in 0:10:47. Rating: * 3/4 (Drew McIntyre retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
No-DQ-Match: The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated Adam Cole and Britt Baker when Nick pinned Baker after the Meltzer Driver in 0:03:28. Rating: *** 1/4 (The Young Bucks won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
No-Time-Limit-Two-out-of-three-Falls Match: Charlotte Flair beat Nia Jax 2 falls to 1: x Jax beat Charlotte via the Annihilator in 0:08:37 x Charlotte beat Jax via a figure-four leglock in 0:14:13 x Charlotte beat Jax via a figure-four leglock in 0:18:30 Rating: *** (Charlotte Flair retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Card rating: ** 3/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 18:52:02 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 18:52:02 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 15
Keith Lee pinned Davey Boy Smith Jr. after a pop-up power bomb in 0:04:52. Rating: *** 1/4
Britt Baker defeated Nia Jax by disqualification in 0:14:08. Rating: * 1/2
The Spanish Announce Team (Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo) defeated American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) when Joel pinned Gable after the Spanish Fly in 0:15:38. Rating: *** 1/4
Thunder Rosa pinned Charlotte Flair with the Thunder Driver in 0:09:52. Rating: *** 1/2 (Thunder Rosa won the CCW Women's Title.)
Number-One-Contenders-Match: Big E defeated Adam Cole by countout in 0:06:08. Rating: ** 1/2
Santana and Ortiz and The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) battled to a double countout in 0:02:32. Rating: ** 1/4 (The Young Bucks retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
No-Countout-Match: Drew McIntyre pinned Darby Allin with the Claymore in 0:06:03. Rating: *** 1/2 (Drew McIntyre retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ***
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 19:03:01 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 19:03:01 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 16: A Big Day For Big E
Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated The Spanish Announce Team (Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo) when Smith pinned Jose after the Liger Bomb in 0:13:47. Rating: ** 1/4
Pentagon Dark pinned Adam Cole with the Fear Factor in 0:09:27. Rating: *** 1/2
Keith Lee pinned Jason Jordan after a Gorilla Press in 0:00:38. Rating: *
[Street Fight]: No-Countout-No-DQ-Falls-Count-Anywhere Match: Britt Baker pinned Nia Jax after an inside cradle in 0:06:27. Rating: ** 1/2
[Rematch]: Thunder Rosa pinned Charlotte Flair with the Thunder Driver in 0:08:07. Rating: *** (Thunder Rosa retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Triangle Match: Santana and Ortiz drew The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) and The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) in 0:20:00. Rating: *** 1/4 (The Young Bucks retained the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Drew McIntyre pinned Big E after the Future Shock DDT in 0:05:29. Rating: ** 1/2 (Drew McIntyre retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: ** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 13, 2020 19:16:45 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 13, 2020 19:16:45 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 17: Elimination Chamber
The Spanish Announce Team (Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo) defeated American Alpha (Chad Gable and Jason Jordan) when Jose pinned Gable with the Arm Trap Face First Power Bomb in 0:07:39. Rating: **
Britt Baker defeated Thunder Rosa when Thunder Rosa passed out in the Lockjaw in 0:08:13. Rating: *** 1/2 (Britt Baker won the CCW Women's Title.)
No-Time-Limit-Triangle Match: Santana and Ortiz defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) and The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods): x Nick Jackson beat Woods via a frog splash in 0:09:57 x Santana beat Matt via the Frog Splash in 0:19:24 Rating: *** 3/4 (Santana and Ortiz won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Elimination Chamber Match: Keith Lee won a 6-person Elimination Chamber Match: x Drew McIntyre and Teddy Hart started out. x Hart defeated McIntyre after a power bomb into a lung blower in 0:00:07 x Willie Mack entered at 0:02:00 x Hart defeated Mack after a sunset flip in 0:02:05 x Robbie Eagles entered at 0:04:00 x Keith Lee entered at 0:06:00 x Pentagon Dark entered at 0:08:00 x Lee defeated Eagles after a pop-up power bomb in 0:13:34 x Lee defeated Pentagon after a slingshot bodyblock in 0:24:10 x Lee defeated Hart after a frog splash in 0:24:17 Rating: ***** (Keith Lee won the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Teddy Hart made a impressive return, swiftly eliminating McIntyre and Mack and being the last man illiminated. But Keith Lee dominated at the end, and the championship is around his waist once again.
Card rating: **** 1/4
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 14, 2020 15:13:51 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 14, 2020 15:13:51 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 18
The Spanish Announce Team (Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo) defeated The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) when Joel pinned Woods with the Overdrive in 0:12:11. Rating: *** 1/2
Pentagon Dark pinned Robbie Eagles with the Fear Factor in 0:05:53. Rating: *** 1/4
Willie Mack and Darby Allin and Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) battled to a double countout in 0:07:08. Rating: ** 1/2
No-Time-Limit-Four Corners Match: Britt Baker defeated Charlotte Flair, Nia Jax and Thunder Rosa: x Charlotte beat Rosa via a reverse cradle in 0:15:01 x Jax beat Charlotte via the Annihilator in 0:21:15 x Baker beat Jax via the Sling Blade in 0:24:41 Rating: *** 1/2 (Britt Baker retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Drew McIntyre and Ortiz defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) when Ortiz pinned Matt with the Snap Death Valley Driver in 0:15:15. Rating: *** 3/4 (Santana no-showed.)
Keith Lee pinned Teddy Hart after a standing moonsault in 0:07:41. Rating: *** 1/2 (Keith Lee retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Card rating: *** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 14, 2020 16:17:08 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 14, 2020 16:17:08 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 19
Darby Allin, Pentagon Dark, and Willie Mack defeated Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) and Drew McIntyre when Pentagon pinned Smith with the Fear Factor in 0:03:18. Rating: ***
The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) when Nick pinned Big E after the Meltzer Driver in 0:10:56. Rating: *** 1/4
The Spanish Announce Team (Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo) defeated Santana and Ortiz when Jose pinned Ortiz after a sunset flip in 0:00:55. Rating: ** (The Spanish Announce Team won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
Britt Baker defeated Thunder Rosa via pinfall in 0:10:02. Rating: ** 1/2 (Britt Baker retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Keith Lee pinned Rezar after a standing moonsault in 0:04:09. Rating: ** 1/2 (Keith Lee retained the CCW Heavyweight Title.)
Iron Man Match: Charlotte Flair beat Nia Jax 4 falls to 1: x Charlotte beat Jax via the Natural Selection in 0:11:09 x Charlotte beat Jax via the Natural Selection in 0:15:14 x Charlotte beat Jax via a small package in 0:16:47 x Jax beat Charlotte via countout in 0:23:53 x Charlotte beat Jax via the Natural Selection in 0:28:03 x time limit expired (Jax and Charlotte) in 0:30:00 Rating: ** 3/4
Card rating: ** 3/4
Jose Maximo declined to renew his contract. As a result, the CCW Tag Team Titles have been vacated.
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 16, 2020 17:03:26 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 16, 2020 17:03:26 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 20: Tag Team Turmoil
Tay Conti pinned Thunder Rosa with the Tayogoshi in 0:11:29. Rating: * 1/4
Charlotte Flair pinned Kimber Lee with the Natural Selection in 0:06:34. Rating: *** 1/2
[Round 1]: The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated The Mighty (Nick Miller and Shane Thorne) when N. Jackson pinned Miller after a rana in 0:07:59. Rating: *** 1/2
[Round 1]: Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Joel Maximo and Tim Storm when Smith pinned Storm after the Killer Bomb in 0:11:10. Rating: ** 3/4
[Round 1]: Pentagon Dark and Rusev defeated Willie Mack and Keith Lee when Rusev defeated Mack by countout in 0:02:11. Rating: ** 1/2
[Round 1]: The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) defeated Rezar and Chad Gable when Woods pinned Gable after a Shining Wizard in 0:07:39. Rating: *** 1/4
[Semi-Finals]: Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) when Archer pinned Nick after the Killer Bomb in 0:08:52. Rating: *** 1/2
[Semi-Finals]: Pentagon Dark and Rusev defeated The New Day (Big E and Xavier Woods) when Rusev made Big E submit to the Accolade in 0:06:30. Rating: ****
[Finals]: Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Pentagon Dark and Rusev when Archer pinned Pentagon after the Killer Bomb in 0:07:33. Rating: *** 3/4 [Tim Storm interfered against Davey Boy Smith Jr..] [Keith Lee interfered against Pentagon Dark.]
Card rating: *** 1/2
|
|
|
CCW-RG
Oct 16, 2020 17:19:29 GMT -5
Post by LillaThrilla on Oct 16, 2020 17:19:29 GMT -5
Year 02 Week 21
The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder) defeated The Mighty (Nick Miller and Shane Thorne) when Dawson defeated Thorne by disqualification in 0:06:49. Rating: ** 3/4
Kimber Lee defeated Charlotte Flair by countout in 0:04:14. Rating: * 1/2
Pentagon Dark pinned Chad Gable with the Fear Factor in 0:07:53. Rating: ** 3/4
Britt Baker defeated Tay Conti via pinfall in 0:06:56. Rating: * (Britt Baker retained the CCW Women's Title.)
Four Corners Match for the vacant CCW Tag Team Titles: Joel Maximo and Tim Storm drew Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer), Rezar and Rusev, and Keith Lee and Willie Mack: x Smith beat Rusev via the Running Powerslam in 0:15:01 x Smith beat Mack via the Liger Bomb in 0:15:42 x time limit expired (Maximo and Archer) in 0:20:00 Rating: ** 1/2 (The CCW Tag Team Titles remained vacant.)
Card rating: **
Year 02 Week 22
The Mighty (Nick Miller and Shane Thorne) defeated The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder) when Miller pinned Dash after an inside cradle in 0:03:18. Rating: ** 3/4
Io Shirai defeated Charlotte Flair by countout in 0:08:50. Rating: ** 1/2
Kimber Lee defeated Britt Baker by disqualification in 0:08:22. Rating: ** (Britt Baker retained the CCW Women's Title.) [Charlotte Flair interfered against Kimber Lee.]
No-Time-Limit-No-Countout-No-DQ-Match for the vacant CCW Tag Team Titles: Killer Elite Squad (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) defeated Joel Maximo and Tim Storm when Smith pinned Joel after the Killer Bomb in 0:12:19. Rating: **** (Killer Elite Squad won the CCW Tag Team Titles.)
[Winner Gets A Title Shot Next Week]: 10-Person Battle Royal: Bad Luck Fale won a 10-person Battle Royal: x Fale threw out Willie Mack in 0:02:48 x Chad Gable threw out WALTER in 0:10:40 x Epico threw out Rusev in 0:11:43 x Johnny Impact threw out Pete Dunne in 0:17:32 x Fale threw out Gable in 0:22:18 x Fale threw out Pentagon in 0:24:55 x Impact threw out Damien Priest in 0:27:42 x Impact threw out Epico in 0:28:23 x Fale threw out Impact after a Samoan Drop in 0:29:19 Rating: *** 1/4
Card rating: *** 1/4
|
|